World TeamTennis Day 10 Recap

World TeamTennis Day 10 Recap

Steve Johnson would come up with a big win against fellow American, Sam Querrey, Taylor Fritz would hit some more bombs, and much more during Day 10 of World TeamTennis.

Make sure to check out the results below and read all the way to the bottom to find out how to keep up with the tournament and stay connected with The Tennis Advocate.

World TeamTennis Day 10 Results

Orlando Storm d. Washington Kastles (23-17)

Tennys Sandgren vs. Tommy Paul

In a tight match all the way through between Tennys Sandgren and Tommy Paul, Paul would get the better of Sandgren in a tiebreak.

After each player held four service games apiece, Tommy Paul would defeat Sandgren 5-0 in a tiebreak to win the match 5-4 (5-0).

Jessica Pegula vs. Bernarda Pera

The women’s singles would also see both players, Jessica Pegula and Bernarda Pera, hold their serve to a tiebreak.

In the tiebreak, Pera would defeat Pegula 5-4 to win the match 5-4 (5-4).

Ken Skupski / Jessica Pegula vs. Marcelo Arevalo / Arina Rodionova

The mixed doubles would see the team of Ken Skupski and Jessica Pegula get the best of Marcelo Arevalo and Arina Rodionova.

Skupski and Pegula would break Arevalo and Rodionova once on their way to a 5-3 victory.

Jessica Pegula / Darija Jurak vs. Arina Rodionova / Bernarda Pera

In the women’s singles, Jessica Pegula and Darija Jurak would have no trouble defeating Arina Rodionova and Bernarda Pera.

They would break Rodionova and Pera twice on their way to a 5-1 victory.

Tennys Sandgren / Ken Skupski vs. Nicholas Monroe / Marcelo Arevalo

In the men’s doubles, Tennys Sandgren and Ken Skupski would get the job done against partners Nicholas Monroe and Marcelo Arevalo.

They would break Monroe and Arevalo in the seventh game of the match, and would eventually win 5-3.

Springfield Lasers d. New York Empire (25-17)

Jack Sock vs. Mitchell Krueger

In the men’s singles, Mitchell Krueger would get a good win against Jack Sock.

Krueger would defeat Sock in a tiebreak, 5-4, to win the match 5-4 (5-4).

Sabine Lisicki vs. Olga Govortsova

In the women’s singles, Olga Govortsova would defeat Sabine Lisicki easily.

Govortsova would defeat Lisicki, breaking her twice, 5-2.

Sabine Lisicki / Kveta Peschke vs. Caty McNally / Hayley Carter

In the women’s doubles, Sabine Lisicki and Kveta Peschke would barely be able to win one game against the team of Caty McNally and Hayley Carter.

McNally and Carter would only allow Lisicki and Peschke to win one game on their way to winning the match 5-1.

Jack Sock / Neal Skupski vs. Jean-Julien Rojer / Robert Lindstedt

The men’s doubles would be another dominant performance, this time by Jean-Julien Rojer and Robert Lindstedt.

Rojer and Lindstedt would defeat Jack Sock and Neal Skupski 5-2.

Neal Skupski / Kveta Peschke vs. Jean-Julien Rojer / Caty McNally

In the mixed doubles, Neal Skupski and Kveta Peschke would team up to defeat Jean-Julien Rojer and Caty McNally.

Skupski and Peschke would defeat Rojer and McNally in a tiebreak, 5-4, to force extended play. In extended play, the Empire would win three games, but that wouldn’t be enough to be the Lasers.

Philadelphia Freedoms d. Chicago Smash (23-19)

Taylor Fritz vs. Brandon Nakashima

In the men’s singles, Taylor Fritz would get the better of 18-year-old Brandon Nakashima in eight games.

He would break Nakashima twice on his way to a 5-3 victory.

Sofia Kenin vs. Sloane Stephens

The current Australian Open Champion, Sofia Kenin, would have her way with the former US Open Champion, Sloane Stephens, today.

Kenin would break Stephens twice on her way to a 5-2 victory.

Fabrice Martin / Taylor Fritz vs. Rajeev Ram / Evan King

The men’s doubles would be a very tight match, with each time breaking the other once en route to a tiebreak.

In the tiebreak, Fabrice Martin and Taylor Fritz would defeat Rajeev Ram and Evan King 5-2 to win the match 5-4 (5-2).

Fabrice Martin / Taylor Townsend vs. Rajeev Ram / Bethanie Mattek-Sands

In the mixed doubles, neither team would budge on serve and the duo of Fabrice Martin and Taylor Townsend would take Rajeev Ram and Bethanie Mattek-Sands to a tiebreak.

In the tiebreak, Martin and Townsend would win 5-4 to take the match 5-4 (5-4).

Taylor Townsend / Caroline Dolehide vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Eugenie Bouchard

In the women’s doubles, Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Eugenie Bouchard would defeat Taylor Townsend and Caroline Dolehide easily.

Mattek-Sands and Bouchard would break Townsend and Dolehide three times on their way to a 5-2 victory.

Vegas Rollers d. Orange County Breakers (21-19)

Jennifer Brady vs. Ajla Tomljanovic

In the women’s singles, in her first singles match at World TeamTennis, Ajla Tomljanovic would defeat Jennifer Brady.

Tomljanovic and Brady would each break each other twice on their way to a tiebreak. In the tiebreak, Tomljanovic would win 5-2 to take the match 5-4 (5-2).

Steve Johnson vs. Sam Querrey

In the men’s singles, Steve Johnson would come up with a big win for his team against Sam Querrey.

Johnson would defeat Querrey in a tiebreak, 5-4, to win the match 5-4 (5-4).

Gabriela Dabrowski / Austin Krajicek vs. Bob Bryan / Ajla Tomljanovic

In the mixed doubles, Bob Bryan and Ajla Tomljanovic would get the best of Gabriela Dabrowski and Austin Krajicek.

Bryan and Tomljanovic would defeat Dabrowski and Krajicek, breaking them twice, 5-3.

Gabriela Dabrowski / Andreja Klepac vs. Kristie Ahn / Monica Puig

In the women’s doubles, Gabriela Dabrowski and Andreja Klepac would have their way with partners Kristie Ahn and Monica Puig.

Dabrowski and Klepac would defeat Ahn and Puig, 5-2, breaking them once.

Steve Johnson / Austin Krajicek vs. Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan

In the men’s doubles, the last match of the day, Bob and Mike Bryan, better known as the Bryan Brothers, would get a big win.

They would defeat partners Steve Johnson and Austin Krajicek, 5-2, breaking them once.

If you want to keep up with World TeamTennis, make sure to check in everyday for the latest results and sign up for our mailing list below. And, if you want to keep up with the scores in live time make sure to check out our live scores page!

Live Tennis Scores

If you’d like more information on the tournament make sure to check out their official website.

Follow Us On Social Media!

Join over 200 people who receive post notifications & weekly tennis updates.

Processing…
Success! You're a tennis advocate.

Disclosure: This website contains affiliate links. If you click through and make a purchase, I may receive a commission (at no additional cost to you). Thanks for your support in this way!

Latest Posts

  • Fiona Ferro Wins 31st Palermo Ladies Open
    Fiona Ferro would win her second WTA tour-level championship, the hometown doubles team would fall short, and some amazing tennis happened on championship day of the 31st Palermo Ladies Open.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Semifinals Recap
    Anett Kontaveit and Fiona Ferro would reach the championship of the first WTA tournament since the shutdown, two Italians would fight for a spot in the doubles championship, and much more.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Quarterfinals Recap
    Aliaksandra Sasnovich would test the top seed, Arantxa Rus and Tamara Zidansek would take their spot in the finals, and much more.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Day 4 Recap
    The top seed would move on to the quarterfinals, Elisabetta Cocciaretto and Martina Trevisan would move on to the semifinals in doubles, and much more.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Day 3 Recap
    Sara Errani would win a three-set match, the qualifier, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, would move on to the quarterfinals, and much more.