World TeamTennis Day 4 Recap

If you missed out on the Day 1, Day 2, or Day 3 Recaps, make sure to check them out below & then come back and read this article!

World TeamTennis Day 1 Recap

World TeamTennis Day 2 Recap

World TeamTennis Day 3 Recap

World TeamTennis Day 4 Recap

Day 4 of the World TeamTennis tournament was another successful day for the Chicago Smash, and the New York Empire had a good day as well.

Make sure to check out the results below and read all the way to the bottom to find out how to keep up with the tournament.

World TeamTennis Day 4 Results

Chicago Smash d. Orange County Breakers (23-16)

Steve Johnson vs. Brandon Nakashima

In the men’s singles match, Brandon Nakashima and Steve Johnson would play a tight match, with neither breaking the other’s serve the entire match.

In the inevitable tiebreak, Nakashima would come out on top 5-4 to win the match 5-4 (5-4).

Jennifer Brady vs. Sloane Stephens

After a disappointing match against Danielle Collins yesterday, Sloane Stephens was ready to get some revenge today.

She would dispatch fellow American Jennifer Brady 5-2, while breaking her three times, to help her team.

Steve Johnson / Luke Bambridge vs. Rajeev Ram / Brandon Nakashima

In the men’s doubles match, one dropped service game would be all Steve Johnson and Luke Bambridge needed to win the match.

The two would defeat Rajeev Ram and Brandon Nakashima 5-3.

Luke Bambridge / Andreja Klepac vs. Rajeev Ram / Bethanie Mattek-Sands

After a tight start to the mixed doubles match, Rajeev Ram and Bethanie Mattek-Sands would take control of the match.

The pair would win three consecutive games at one point to go up 4-1. But, not without resistance from Luke Bambridge and Andreja Klepac, who would win the next two games.

However, in the end, Ram and Mattek-Sands would win the match 5-3.

Jennifer Brady / Gabriela Dabrowski vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Eugenie Bouchard

In the women’s doubles match, Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Eugenie Bouchard would help their team out with another win.

They would defeat the team of Jennifer Brady and Gabriela Dabrowski 5-2.

New York Empire d. Philadelphia Freedoms (25-17)

Kim Clijsters vs. Sofia Kenin

In a match between a Hall of Fame level player and a rising star, it would be experience getting the better of youth.

Kim Clijsters would break Sofia Kenin once and defeat Kenin 5-3 to help her team.

Jack Sock vs. Taylor Fritz

In the men’s singles match, Jack Sock broke his long slumber of poor tennis against good players.

He would defeat one of the top Americans, Taylor Fritz, 5-3.

Neal Skupski / Kim Clijsters vs. Taylor Townsend / Fabrice Martin

In the mixed doubles, neither team would budge on their serve on their way to a 4-all tie.

In the tiebreak, the duo of Neal Skupski and Kim Clijsters would defeat Taylor Townsend and Fabrice Martin 5-3 to win the match 5-4 (5-3).

Sabine Lisicki / Kveta Peschke vs. Taylor Townsend / Caroline Dolehide

In the women’s doubles, the team of Sabine Lisicki and Kveta Peschke, as well as the team of Taylor Townsend and Caroline Dolehide would each break the other.

Eventually, the match would go to a tiebreak that Lisicki and Peschke would win 5-4 to win the match 5-4 (5-4).

Jack Sock / Neal Skupski vs. Fabrice Martin / Donald Young

In the men’s doubles, Jack Sock would get another win, this time with partner Neal Skupski.

They would defeat Fabrice Martin and Donald Young 5-3.

Washington Kastles d. San Diego Aviators (21-19)

Tommy Paul vs. Ryan Harrison

To start the match, Tommy Paul and Ryan Harrison would each break the other’s serve to tie the match at 1-all.

Following this, each would break the other once more and the match would go to a tiebreak. In the tiebreak, Harrison would defeat Paul 5-2 to win the match 5-4 (5-2).

Bernarda Pera vs. Christina McHale

In an American versus American matchup, Bernarda Pera and Christina McHale would battle the whole way through.

But, in the eighth game of the match, Bernarda Pera would break Christina McHale to win the match 5-3.

Bernarda Pera / Arina Rodionova vs. Coco Vandeweghe / Nicole Melichar

In the women’s doubles match, the American duo of Coco Vandeweghe and Nicole Melichar would get the best of Bernarda Pera and Arina Rodionova.

The two would win 5-3 against Pera and Rodionova.

Nicholas Monroe / Marcelo Arevalo vs. Jonny O’Mara / Ryan Harrison

In the men’s doubles match, both teams would break the other once and the match would go to a tiebreak.

In the tiebreak, Jonny O’Mara and Ryan Harrison would dominate Nicholas Monroe and Marcelo Arevalo 5-0 to win the match 5-4 (5-0).

Marcelo Arevalo / Arina Rodionova vs. Jonny O’Mara / Nicole Melichar

In the final match of the day, a mixed doubles match, Marcelo Arevalo and Arina Rodionova would have their way with Jonny O’Mara and Nicole Melichar.

They would defeat the two 5-1.

If you want to keep up with World TeamTennis, make sure to check in everyday for the latest results and sign up for our mailing list below. And, if you want to keep up with the scores in live time make sure to check out our live scores page!

Live Tennis Scores

If you’d like more information on the tournament make sure to check out their official website.

Follow Us On Social Media!

Join over 200 people who receive post notifications & weekly tennis updates.

Processing…
Success! You're a tennis advocate.

Disclosure: This website contains affiliate links. If you click through and make a purchase, I may receive a commission (at no additional cost to you). Thanks for your support in this way!

Latest Posts

  • Fiona Ferro Wins 31st Palermo Ladies Open
    Fiona Ferro would win her second WTA tour-level championship, the hometown doubles team would fall short, and some amazing tennis happened on championship day of the 31st Palermo Ladies Open.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Semifinals Recap
    Anett Kontaveit and Fiona Ferro would reach the championship of the first WTA tournament since the shutdown, two Italians would fight for a spot in the doubles championship, and much more.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Quarterfinals Recap
    Aliaksandra Sasnovich would test the top seed, Arantxa Rus and Tamara Zidansek would take their spot in the finals, and much more.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Day 4 Recap
    The top seed would move on to the quarterfinals, Elisabetta Cocciaretto and Martina Trevisan would move on to the semifinals in doubles, and much more.
  • 31st Palermo Ladies Open Day 3 Recap
    Sara Errani would win a three-set match, the qualifier, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, would move on to the quarterfinals, and much more.